Slack wax packed in drum and jumbo bag

Slack wax packed in drum and jumbo bag

Slack wax  is a mixture of oil and wax , a  petroleum product , It is one of the products of refineries which is mixture of paraffin wax and oil , from petroleum crude oil. oil content can range from 5% to 30%.During producing the feedstock goes through solvent extracting  procedure to remove aromatics and the final product is Raffinate. Raffinate is then diluted with solvent like methyl-ethyl ketone (MEK) to decrease  its viscosity to improve low-temperature filterability. The diluted oil is then chilled to -10°C to -20°C. Wax crystals will be  formed  and extracted by filtration. And the extracted wax is called  Slack Wax

Slack wax is raw material of paraffin wax

It is the raw material of paraffin wax , yellow or brown color , it is processed by pressing to decrease the oil content and discoloring by whitening powders to produce paraffin wax .In past years it considered as waste products  of the refineries and they paid to get rid of this product but now it is so useful that most of the refineries slack wax is booked and purchased long time before producing.

Slack wax is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate it can be heavy or light grade and differernt oil contents determines the quality.

Heavy slack wax melting and congealing point  is more than light  grade ,  oil content  can be 7% , 10% , 15% , 15%.Light slack wax color is lighter than heavy grade , melting point is  55-57 C which can be an advantage of this grade of slack wax

Usage of slack wax

Slack Wax is used mostly in producing different grades of paraffin wax which is the raw material of Candle so the final product of slack wax can be known as candle also it is used as blending components or waterproofing in the manufacture of various industrial products such as wax emulsions, construction board, matches,  cable filing compound ,rust protective products and moisture vapor barriers , polishes, inks, carbon paper and externally can be applied as good dust suppressants or controlled-release agents for various chemical and fertilizers.

Packing of slack wax

Packing can be new or conditioned 180 kg drums, Iso tank or flexi tanks also possible with higher cost . in each 20 foot container 110 drums of slack wax can be loaded and in flexi and Iso tanks 20-22 MT will be loaded .

In winter time jumbo bags with 1000 kg capacity , also the small bags equal to 25 kg can be used as the packing of the slack wax specially when the oil content is not more than 10%.

Analysis of slack wax

Product name

Oil content

Melting  Point

Congealing  Point

Color

flash point c

Viscosity @ 100 ˚C

Sw 10

10-12­­­­%

55-57  ˚C

54-56  ˚C

3

230

5  cst

SW 30

30-35%

52-55  ˚C

50-53  ˚C

4

230

6  cst

SW 15

15-17%

54-60  ˚C

53-58  ˚C

4

245

7 cst

 

Related Products

Motor oil producer and supplier SAE API 30 40 15W40 20W40 15W50

Motor oil producer and supplier SAE API 30 40 15W40 20W40 15W50

Any oil is specified by two descriptions, its viscosity and its performance levels. For any motor, the appropriate viscosity to be used depends on lowest start-up temperature and highest ambient temperature experienced, and can usually be determined from the operator’s manual. The motor manufacturer will produce a chart of recommended motor oil viscosity grades for the temperature conditions likely to be encountered.What's the difference between diesel oil and petrol oil?Therein lies the first [...]

Base oil SN150 SN350 SN500 SN650 in flexi ISO tank and drum

Base oil SN150 SN350 SN500 SN650 in flexi ISO tank and drum

What is Base oil?Base oils SN 150 , SN 350 , SN 500 and SN 650  are produced in a series of steps which are designed to enhance certain desirable properties. For paraffinic oils, these include viscosity index, oxidation resistance, thermal stability and low temperature fluidity. Normally base our categorized based on viscosity index including SN 150 , SN 350 , SN 500 and SN 650 Starting from petroleum crude oil, the typical process for making lubricant base oil is as follows:• Separation of [...]

Aromatic extract process oil high low and medium viscosity

Aromatic extract process oil high low and medium viscosity

What is extract oil (Aromatc rubber process oil RPO)?Aromatic extract rubber process oil is an aromatic substance and by-product of the extraction unit with solvent in oil refineries. In these units, the inlet feed (lube cut) in special towers is mixed with furfural solvent. This solvent dissolves all the aromatic substances in the lube cut and then, during a separate process, separates these aromatic substances from the furfural solvent and furfural will recycle.The solvent mixture portion ratio, as well [...]

Grease oil based on Lithium Calcium Bentonite Aluminum Polyuria

Grease oil based on Lithium Calcium Bentonite Aluminum Polyuria

Lithium Grease based on lithium soap possesses many improved properties compared to the other alkali metal soaps. This grease has better water resistance properties compared to sodium grease, better high-temperature properties compared to calcium grease and excellent mechanical properties both resistance to shearing and good ability to be pumped. Although Lithium grease is more expensive to manufacture than other grease types, it offers so many advantages compared to sodium and calcium soap thickeners that [...]

Residue wax foots oil

Residue wax foots oil

Foots oil or residue wax is remained product of slack wax after pressing and de-coloring.Foots oil is considered as a paraffinic wax with lower aromatic element , well kind of stability and high viscosity. Residue wax is in solid form at room temperature and melts above 45 – 55 °C. residue wax flashpoint is about 240 °C and  boiling point above 270 °C.Foots oil storage and keeping conditionsresidue wax is not flammable, but may burn. Due to potential reactions with oxidation [...]

Petroleum Jelly Vaseline producer , buy Pharma , cosmetic and industrial grades.Best seller of Vaseline with competitive price

Petroleum Jelly Vaseline producer , buy Pharma , cosmetic and industrial grades.Best seller of Vaseline with competitive price

Petroleum jelly Vaseline is a mix of mineral oils and waxes, which becomes a semisolid jelly-like material . This product is not changed so much since discovered it in 1859. From that time on workers use this jelly to heal their wounds and burns. it helps seal skin with a water-protective layer. This helps skin heal and retain moisture. This product keeps skin moist and healthy in post-surgery healing. the surface on which  petroleum jelly applied  should be properly cleaned , Otherwise, bacteria and [...]

Paraffin wax|Buy fully refined paraffin wax in good price with oil content less than 1%,1-3 and 3-5%

Paraffin wax|Buy fully refined paraffin wax in good price with oil content less than 1%,1-3 and 3-5%

Crude oil is refined in refineries and the outcome will be some products one of this products is lube / base oil  after refining this oil we will have wax as the finish products. Paraffin wax is made from saturated hydrocarbons.Paraffin wax is a white  soft, solid wax. It’s often used in skin-softening salon and spa treatments on the hands, cuticles, and feet because it’s colorless, tasteless, and odorless. It can also be used to provide pain relief to sore joints and muscles. Other uses are [...]