Aromatic extract process oil high low and medium viscosity

Aromatic extract process oil high low and medium viscosity

What is extract oil (Aromatc rubber process oil RPO)?

Aromatic extract rubber process oil is an aromatic substance and by-product of the extraction unit with solvent in oil refineries. In these units, the inlet feed (lube cut) in special towers is mixed with furfural solvent. This solvent dissolves all the aromatic substances in the lube cut and then, during a separate process, separates these aromatic substances from the furfural solvent and furfural will recycle.

The solvent mixture portion ratio, as well as the mixing time and temperature is main key of quality of aromatic extract rubber process oil or RPO to become low medium or high viscisity.

Usage of aromatic extract rubber process oil RPO

The process oil is used to facilitate the operation of manufacturing the rubber, such as kneading, extrusion, molding, etc., by means of its property to penetrate into the texture of a rubber polymer. Moreover, it is also used to improve the physical properties of rubber products. For such process oil, it is necessary to have suitable affinity for rubber. On the other hand, the rubber to be processed can be classified into natural rubber and synthetic rubber, and there are many types of synthetic rubber. Among them, natural rubber and styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR) are used in especially large amounts. Accordingly, process oil containing a large amount of aromatic hydrocarbons, which have a high affinity for the rubber, is generally used.

Other application of aromatic extract rubber process oil :

  • Rubber industry
  • Plastic products industry (industrial hoses, wire and cable coating and flooring)
  • Production of adhesives, seals, freezers and industrial soot
  • Shoe industry
  • Composite production

Specification of low viscosity ultra-light RPO

Light RPO

Unit

Range

Test method

Kinematic viscosity @ 100 °C

cSt

10

ASTM: D-445

Flash point

°C

200-230

ASTM: D-92

Density15°C

°C

1.01

D-4052

Aniline point

°C

30-40

IP-2

 Specification of Medium viscosity of light RPO

Light RPO

Unit

Range

Test method

Kinematic viscosity @ 100 °C

cSt

20-40

ASTM: D-445

Flash point

°C

200-230

ASTM: D-92

Density15°C

°C

1.01

D-4052

Aniline point

°C

30-40

IP-2

 Specification of high viscosity of Heavy RPO

Heavy RPO

Unit

Range

Test method     

Kinematic viscosity @ 100 °C

cSt

40-60

ASTM: D-445

Flash point

°C

240

ASTM: D-92

Density15°C

°C

1.02

D-4052

Aniline point

°C

30-40

IP-2

Packing of rubber process oil aromatic extract

Depend on discharge facility of customer we are offering rubber process oil RPO in ISO tank, Flexi tank and drum. Drum could be new or second hand but washed and tested before filling.

ISO tank

Flexi tank

Durm

How produce low PCA aromatic extract rubber process oil

The mixed oil of the extract and the dewaxed oil obtained in the dewaxing step or the mineral oil with the polycyclic aromatics (PCA) content of less than 3 mass % may be provided as the process oil. Even with the arrangement, the process oil having the properties of (a) to (f) can also be provided properly.

In such case also, it is not necessary to obtain the extract with the yield of 50 mass % or higher of the deasphalted oil in the solvent-extraction step for obtaining the extract from the dewaxed oil, but only necessary to mix the extract obtained with a desired yield and at least one member selected from the group consisting of the dewaxed oil obtained in the dewaxing step and the mineral oil with the PCA content of less than 3 mass % in order to obtain the process oil. However, of course, there may also be employed the extract obtained with the yield of 50 mass % or higher of the deasphalted oil, of which the PCA content is expected to be low.

Related Products

Motor oil producer and supplier SAE API 30 40 15W40 20W40 15W50

Motor oil producer and supplier SAE API 30 40 15W40 20W40 15W50

Any oil is specified by two descriptions, its viscosity and its performance levels. For any motor, the appropriate viscosity to be used depends on lowest start-up temperature and highest ambient temperature experienced, and can usually be determined from the operator’s manual. The motor manufacturer will produce a chart of recommended motor oil viscosity grades for the temperature conditions likely to be encountered.What's the difference between diesel oil and petrol oil?Therein lies the first [...]

Base oil SN150 SN350 SN500 SN650 in flexi ISO tank and drum

Base oil SN150 SN350 SN500 SN650 in flexi ISO tank and drum

What is Base oil?Base oils SN 150 , SN 350 , SN 500 and SN 650  are produced in a series of steps which are designed to enhance certain desirable properties. For paraffinic oils, these include viscosity index, oxidation resistance, thermal stability and low temperature fluidity. Normally base our categorized based on viscosity index including SN 150 , SN 350 , SN 500 and SN 650 Starting from petroleum crude oil, the typical process for making lubricant base oil is as follows:• Separation of [...]

Grease oil based on Lithium Calcium Bentonite Aluminum Polyuria

Grease oil based on Lithium Calcium Bentonite Aluminum Polyuria

Lithium Grease based on lithium soap possesses many improved properties compared to the other alkali metal soaps. This grease has better water resistance properties compared to sodium grease, better high-temperature properties compared to calcium grease and excellent mechanical properties both resistance to shearing and good ability to be pumped. Although Lithium grease is more expensive to manufacture than other grease types, it offers so many advantages compared to sodium and calcium soap thickeners that [...]

Residue wax foots oil

Residue wax foots oil

Foots oil or residue wax is remained product of slack wax after pressing and de-coloring.Foots oil is considered as a paraffinic wax with lower aromatic element , well kind of stability and high viscosity. Residue wax is in solid form at room temperature and melts above 45 – 55 °C. residue wax flashpoint is about 240 °C and  boiling point above 270 °C.Foots oil storage and keeping conditionsresidue wax is not flammable, but may burn. Due to potential reactions with oxidation [...]

Petroleum Jelly Vaseline producer , buy Pharma , cosmetic and industrial grades.Best seller of Vaseline with competitive price

Petroleum Jelly Vaseline producer , buy Pharma , cosmetic and industrial grades.Best seller of Vaseline with competitive price

Petroleum jelly Vaseline is a mix of mineral oils and waxes, which becomes a semisolid jelly-like material . This product is not changed so much since discovered it in 1859. From that time on workers use this jelly to heal their wounds and burns. it helps seal skin with a water-protective layer. This helps skin heal and retain moisture. This product keeps skin moist and healthy in post-surgery healing. the surface on which  petroleum jelly applied  should be properly cleaned , Otherwise, bacteria and [...]

Slack wax packed in drum and jumbo bag

Slack wax packed in drum and jumbo bag

Slack wax  is a mixture of oil and wax , a  petroleum product , It is one of the products of refineries which is mixture of paraffin wax and oil , from petroleum crude oil. oil content can range from 5% to 30%.During producing the feedstock goes through solvent extracting  procedure to remove aromatics and the final product is Raffinate. Raffinate is then diluted with solvent like methyl-ethyl ketone (MEK) to decrease  its viscosity to improve low-temperature filterability. The [...]

Paraffin wax|Buy fully refined paraffin wax in good price with oil content less than 1%,1-3 and 3-5%

Paraffin wax|Buy fully refined paraffin wax in good price with oil content less than 1%,1-3 and 3-5%

Crude oil is refined in refineries and the outcome will be some products one of this products is lube / base oil  after refining this oil we will have wax as the finish products. Paraffin wax is made from saturated hydrocarbons.Paraffin wax is a white  soft, solid wax. It’s often used in skin-softening salon and spa treatments on the hands, cuticles, and feet because it’s colorless, tasteless, and odorless. It can also be used to provide pain relief to sore joints and muscles. Other uses are [...]