Paraffin wax|Buy fully refined paraffin wax in good price with oil content less than 1%,1-3 and 3-5%

Paraffin wax|Buy fully refined paraffin wax in good price with oil content less than 1%,1-3 and 3-5%

Crude oil is refined in refineries and the outcome will be some products one of this products is lube / base oil  after refining this oil we will have wax as the finish products. Paraffin wax is made from saturated hydrocarbons.Paraffin wax is a white  soft, solid wax. It’s often used in skin-softening salon and spa treatments on the hands, cuticles, and feet because it’s colorless, tasteless, and odorless. It can also be used to provide pain relief to sore joints and muscles. Other uses are Shoe polishes , PVC lubricant , Paint and varnish removers , Leather treating , Floor polishes , Explosives , Corrosion inhibitor ,Batteries , Bottom of Form .Paraffin wax has many other uses, too. It’s often used as lubrication, electrical insulation, and to make candles and crayons.

Oil content of paraffin wax

Semi refined  paraffin wax has more than 1% oil content.The price of this product is lower than fully refined grade .This product is quite suitable to produce candle with good quality , specially lower oil content . This is produced in 5 kg slabs which can be packed in carton or gunny.Categorizing is based on a range of oil content: 1-2% , 1-3% , 3-5% , 5-7% , 7-10%; For example in grade 1-3% slabs of paraffin may have 1% , 1.8% , 2% , 2.6%; 3%; oil content .But the maximum should be 3% not more than that.It has been proposed to improve the stability of parafiin waxes against oxidative deterioration by incorporating therewith one or more materials called anti-oxidants because.  Stability of paraffin wax against oxidativity can be improved by some anti oxidant materials  such materials  inhibit the formation of undesirable products of oxidation.

Paraffin wax usage

paraffin wax is used  in the manufacture of wrappings, containers, and coatings for foods, an anti-oxidant must not effect color, odor, or taste . even when the wax melts and contacts the food.

PARAFFIN WAX USAGE IN COATING OF FRUIT 

The standards for paraffin wax are generally much higher than for other products including edible fats and oils. particularly true with regard to color and odor. Any color imparted to paraffin wax is highly objectionable from a marketing standpoint  therefore a very small degree of oxidation which might give only a slight ofi-white cast to the wax is not acceptable . whereas in petroleum oils generally a slight discoloration goes unnoticed. Paraffin wax is essentially odorless and, therefore, any odor due to impurity is easily detected. Since paraffin wax is a crystalline material, small amounts of impurities can effect  large changes in physical properties such as melting point and tensile strength. Small amounts of impurities in non-crystalline substances will not exert such a noticeable effect.

completely being odorless and tasteless , paraflin wax combined with the fact that the oxidation of paraffinic-type compound  leads to soluble oxidatied products which tend to affect taste and odor makes the problem of inhibiting paraffin wax . The rigid requirements in the trade for paraffin  wax are therefore such that an anti-oxidant for paraffin wax must be effective in very low concentrations where it will not cause taste or odor by itself and at the same time it must, be so effective that the formation of even extremely small amounts of odor and taste-producing decomposition products is suppressed.

Paraffin wax in candle

paraffin wax compositions is quite desirable for the manufacture of candles it melts at 55-65 C and congeals at 54-62 c . no odor , no color and it is suitable to burn and makes lights .It is the cheapest and most commonly used candle wax.

Paraffin wax used in candle-making for hundreds of years, and is still the most popular material for candles on the shelves today. It’s cheap, and  colors and scents can be added easily . Paraffin is a petroleum byproduct, which automatically gives it a dangerous name  for some folks.

To make home made candles do not forget  that some wicks do not burn hot enough to melt some types of wax. Right mold or container also should be selected to hold the melted wax, fragrance or color for the candle if desired, and a lightener to burn candle when it's done!

a heat source like a hot plate or electric stove to melt the wax is needed . Then you'll need an old pot to melt the soy wax in. When buying wax, it's smarter and easier to buy wax flakes  or  granulated wax. It melts faster and more evenly.

Before you pour the wax, place your wick into the appropriate vessel. Add your color and fragrance to the melted wax in the pot to have a more beautiful candle. After melting the wax,  pour the melted and hot  wax into the chosen dish or frame of the candle . Use sticks to  keep the wick in propriate place. Let the wax cool completely and then trim the wick down .

Packing of paraffin wax

Normal packing is 5 kg slabs which can be packed in carton, PP (poly propylene) bags or gunny and there is the possibility of palatalizing too.

ANALYSIS OF PARAFFIN WAX

Product name

Oil content

Melting  Point

Congealing  Point

Color

Odor

Penetration @ 100 ˚C

Viscosity @ 100 ˚C

BKSL 1

0.8-1.5%

56-61  ˚C

55-60  ˚C

Transparent White

Natural

8-15

4 – 7 cst

BKSH 1

0.8-1.5%

62-68  ˚C

60-66  ˚C

White

Natural

8-15

4 – 7 cst

BKSL 3

1-3%

56-60  ˚C

55-59  ˚C

White

Natural

10-20

5 – 7 cst

BKSH 3

1-3%

60-66  ˚C

59-65  ˚C

Creamy White

Natural

10-20

5 – 7 cst

BKSL 5

3-5%

56-60  ˚C

55-59  ˚C

Yellowish White

Natural

15-20

5.5 – 7 cst

BKSH 5

3-5%

60-66  ˚C

59-65  ˚C

Yellowish White

Natural

15-20

5.5 – 7 cst

BKSL 7

5-7%

56-60  ˚C

55-59  ˚C

Yellowish

Natural

20-30

4 – 7 cst

BKSH 7

5-7%

60-66  ˚C

59-65  ˚C

Yellowish

Natural

20-30

4 – 7 cst

 

Related Products

Motor oil

Motor oil

Motor oil [...]

Base oil

Base oil

Base oil [...]

Rubber process oil RPO

Rubber process oil RPO

Rubber process oil RPO [...]

Grease oil

Grease oil

Grease oil [...]

Residue wax foots oil

Residue wax foots oil

Residue wax foots oil [...]

Petroleum Jelly Vaseline producer , buy Pharma , cosmetic and industrial grades.Best seller of Vaseline with competitive price

Petroleum Jelly Vaseline producer , buy Pharma , cosmetic and industrial grades.Best seller of Vaseline with competitive price

Petroleum jelly Vaseline is a mix of mineral oils and waxes, which becomes a semisolid jelly-like material . This product is not changed so much since discovered it in 1859. From that time on workers use this jelly to heal their wounds and burns. it helps seal skin with a water-protective layer. This helps skin heal and retain moisture. This product keeps skin moist and healthy in post-surgery healing. the surface on which  petroleum jelly applied  should be properly cleaned , Otherwise, bacteria and [...]

Slack wax

Slack wax

Slack wax [...]